Schedule of QEA Trophy 2013-14

Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2013-2014

 GROUP - I

 

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

23-26 Oct

Karachi Rgn (B)-Abbottabad Rgn

National Stadium Karachi

Ahmed Shahab-Ghaffar Kazmi

1lyas Khan

Imran Ali

 

Lahore Ravi-Sialkot Region

LCCA Ground Lahore

Saqib Khan-Nasar Khan

Jamshed Hussain

Abdul Hameed

 

Rawalpindi Rgn-Bahawalpur Rgn

Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

Nadeem Iqbal-Qaisar Waheed

Muhammad Javed

Shahid Gillani

31Oct-3Nov

Karachi Rgn(B)-Bahawalpur Rgn

National Stadium Karachi

Ahmed Shahab-Ghaffar Kazmi

Ilyas Khan

Imran Ali

 

Rawalpindi Rgn-Abbottabad Rgn

Pindi Cricket Stadium Rawalpindi

Javed Ashraf-Nadeem Iqbal

Shahid Butt

Shakeel Ahmed

 

Peshawar Rgn-Sialkot Region

Jinnah Stadium Sialkot

Masood Ahmed-Majid Hussain

Muhammad Anees

Farrukh Ilyas

08-11 Nov

Abbottabad Region-Sialkot Rgn

Abbottabad Stadium Abbottabad

Nadeem Iqbal-Muhammad Asif

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Khurram Shahzad

 

Karachi Region (B)-Lahore Ravi

National Stadium Karachi

Naushad Khan-Hakeem Shah

Anwar Khan

Salman Siddiqui

 

Peshawar Rgn-Rawalpindi Rgn

Pindi Cricket Stadium Rawalpindi

Masood Ahmed-Akmal Hayat

Shahid Butt

Muhammad Atiq

02-05 Dec

Rawalpindi Region-Sialkot Rgn

Jinnah Stadium Sialkot

Javed Ashraf-Raweed Khan

Azizur Rehman

Farrukh Ilyas

 

Peshawar Rgn-Abbottabad Rgn

Arbab Niaz Stadium Peshawar

Nadeem Iqbal-Qaisar Waheed

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Noor Muhammad

 

Lahore Ravi-Bahawalpur Rgn

LCCA Ground Lahore

Saqib Khan-Nasar Khan

Saadat Ali

Masood Ahmed

10-13 Dec

Karachi Rgn(B)-Peshawar Rgn

Arbab Niaz Stadium Peshawar

Nadeem Iqbal-Qaisar Waheed

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Aamer Khan

 

Bahawalpur Rgn-Abbottabad Rgn

Abbottabad Stadium Abbottabad

Javed Ashraf-Ijaz Ahmed

Shahid Butt

Aamer Sharif

 

Lahore Ravi-Rawalpindi Region

LCCA Ground Lahore

Naushad Khan-Nasar Khan

Azizur Rehman

Azhar Hussain

18-21 Dec

Rawalpindi Rgn-Karachi Rgn(B)

Pindi Cricket Stadium Rawalpindi

Naushad Khan-Saqib Khan

Khateeb Rizwan

Shakeel Ahmed

 

Bahawalpur Rgn-Sialkot Rgn

Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

Nadeem Iqbal-Kamal Marchant

Muhammad Javed

Hafeezur Rehman

 

Lahore Ravi-Peshawar Region

Arbab Niaz Stadium Peshawar

Riazuddin-Akmal Hayat

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Noor Muhammad

26-29 Dec

Karachi Rgn(B)-Sialkot Rgn

Jinnah Stadium Sialkot

Zameer Haider-Hakeem Shah

Azizur Rehman

Farrukh Ilyas

 

Lahore Ravi-Abbottabad Region

Abbottabad Stadium Abbottabad

Ihtshamul Haq-Akmal Hayat

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Khurram Shahzad

 

Peshawar Rgn-Bahawalpur Rgn

Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

Naushad Khan-Nadeem Iqbal

Shahid Butt

Shahid Gillani

GROUP - II

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

23-26 Oct

Lahore Shalimar-Karachi Rgn(W)

Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

Aftab Gillani-Sajjid Afridi

Khalid Niazi

Najamus Saeed

 

Hyderabad Rgn-Quetta Rgn

Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

Riazuddin-Kamal Marchant

Iqbal Sheikh

Arif Abdul Majeed

 

Faisalabad Rgn-Multan Rgn

Iqbal Stadium Faisalabad

Majid Hussain-Muhammad Asif

Nadeem Arshad

Noor Nabi

31Oct-3Nov

Multan Region-Quetta Region

Multan Cricket Stadium Multan

Islam Khan-Mir Dad

Muhammad Javed

Muhammad Akbar

 

Karachi Rgn(W)-Islamabad Rgn

Diamond Club Ground Islamabad

Hakeem Shah-Nasar Khan

Khalid Niazi

Najamus Saeed

 

Lahore Shalimar-Faisalabad Rgn

LCCA Ground Lahore

Naushad Khan-Saqib Khan

Zaighum Burki

Azhar Hussain

08-11 Nov

Karachi Rgn(W)-Quetta Rgn

NBP Stadium Karachi

Akmal Hayat-Raweed Khan

Ilyas Khan

Tariq Noor

 

Lahore Shalimar-Multan Region

LCCA Ground Lahore

Islam Khan-Sajjid Afridi

Jamshed Hussain

Muhammad Arif Sr

 

Hyderabad Rgn-Islamabad Rgn

Diamond Club Ground Islamabad

Saqib Khan-Nasar Khan

Zaighum Burki

Adnan Farooq

02-05 Dec

Hyderabad Rgn-Multan Rgn

Multan Cricket Stadium Multan

K.Mahmood Sr.-Majid Hussain

Muhammad Javed

Muhammad Akbar

 

Lahore Shalimar-Islamabad Rgn

Diamond Club Ground Islamabad

Naushad Khan-Hakeem Shah

Shahid Butt

Muhammad Atiq

 

Faisalabad Region-Quetta Rgn

Iqbal Stadium Faisalabad

Ihtshamul Haq-Muhammad Asif

Nadeem Arshad

Tahir Suhaib

10-13 Dec

Karachi Rgn(W)-Hyderabad Rgn

National Stadium Karachi

Majid Hussain-Sajjid Afridi

Anwar Khan

Wasim Abbas

 

Islamabad Rgn-Faisalabad Rgn

Iqbal Stadium Faisalabad

Ihtshamul Haq-Raweed Khan

Musaddaq Rasool

Tahir Suhaib

 

Lahore Shalimar-Quetta Region

Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

Aftab Gillani-Hakeem Shah

Saadat Ali

Muhammad Arif Sr

18-21 Dec

Karachi Rgn(W)-Multan Rgn

National Stadium Karachi

Majid Hussain-Sajjid Afridi

Anwar Khan

Imran Ali

 

Islamabad Region-Quetta Rgn

Diamond Club Ground Islamabad

Qaisar Waheed-Nasar Khan

Shahid Butt

Adnan Farooq

 

Hyderabad Rgn-Faisalabad Rgn

Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

Ghaffar Kazmi-K.Mahmood Sr.

Iqbal Sheikh

Anjum Baig

26-29 Dec

Lahore Shalimar-Hyderabad Rgn

Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

Kamal Marchant-K.Mahmood Sr.

Iqbal Sheikh

Arif Abdul Majeed

 

Islamabad Region-Multan Rgn

Multan Cricket Stadium Multan

Aftab Gillani-Saqib Khan

Muhammad Javed

Muhammad Akbar

 

Karachi Rgn(W)-Faisalabad Rgn

National Stadium Karachi

Majid Hussain-Sajjid Afridi

Anwar Khan

Tariq Noor

SUPER EIGHT STAGE FOR TOP EIGHT TEAMS

GROUP - A

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

09-12 Jan

B Vs E

 

 

 

 

 

D Vs G

 

 

 

 

15-18 Jan

B Vs D

 

 

 

 

 

E Vs G

 

 

 

 

21-24 Jan

B Vs G

 

 

 

 

 

D Vs E

 

 

 

 

GROUP - B

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

09-12 Jan

F Vs A

 

 

 

 

 

H Vs C

 

 

 

 

15-18 Jan

F Vs H

 

 

 

 

 

A Vs C

 

 

 

 

21-24 Jan

F Vs C

 

 

 

 

 

H Vs A

 

 

 

 

FINAL

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

27-31 Jan

Top teams of both Groups

 

 

 

 

 

MATCHES FOR SIX BOTTOM TEAMS

POOL - A

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

09-12 Jan

X Vs Q

 

 

 

 

15-18 Jan

X Vs Z

 

 

 

 

21-24 Jan

Q Vs Z

 

 

 

 

POOL - B

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

09-12 Jan

P Vs Y

 

 

 

 

15-18 Jan

P Vs R

 

 

 

 

21-24 Jan

Y Vs R

 

 

 

 

 
Top four teams from each group will be called as per following for Super Eight Stage Matches.

Group - I: A, B, C and D
Group - II: E, F, G and H

The teams of Group (A) and (B) of Super Eight Stage matches are B, D, E & G and F, H, A & C respectively.

Bottom Three teams from each group will be called as per following for the Next Stage Matches.

POOL - A: P, Q and R
POOL - B: X, Y and Z

The teams of Pool (A) and (B) of bottom teams for next stage matches are X, Z & Q and P, R & Y respectively.

The Venues and Match Officials for Super Eight Stage and for matches of Six bottom teams will be announced later.

One bottom team from each Pool of Bottom Six teams will be relegated to Grade-II tournament.

Note: The Venues and officials for Super Eight, Bottom Six and Final will be annouanced later.