Super Eight and Bottom Six matches of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2013-2014

Super Eight and Bottom Six matches of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2013-2014 (Sponsored by Faysal Bank)


SUPER EIGHT STAGE FOR TOP EIGHT TEAMS
GROUP - A

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

04-07 Jan

Peshawar Region-Islamabad Region

National Ground Islamabad

Tahir Hussain-Javed Ashraf

Khateeb Rizwan

Shakeel Ahmed

 

Karachi Region(W)-Karachi Region(B)

NBP Stadium Karachi

Masood Ahmed-Ijaz Ahmed

Jamshed Hussain

Ubaid Ahmed

10-13 Jan

Peshawar Region-Karachi Region(W)

Arbab Niaz Std. Peshawar

Tahir Hussain-Muhammad Asif

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Aamer Khan

 

Karachi Region(B)-Islamabad Region

NBP Stadium Karachi

Masood Ahmed-Ijaz Ahmed

Jamshed Hussain

Wasim Abbas

16-19 Jan

Peshawar Region-Karachi Region(B)

National Stadium Karachi

Masood Ahmed-Ijaz Ahmed

Iqbal Sheikh

Tariq Noor

 

Karachi Region(W)-Islamabad Region

Diamond Ground Islamabad

Qaisar Waheed-Muhammad Asif

Nadeem Arshad

Umar Iqbal

Group B

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

04-07 Jan

Lahore Shalimar-Rawalpindi Region

LCCA Ground Lahore

Naushad Khan-Nasar Khan

Zaigham Burki

Abdul Hameed

 

Multan Region-Sialkot Region

Multan Cricket Std. Multan

Mir Dad-Raweed Khan

Muhammad Javed

Muhammad Akbar

10-13 Jan

Lahore Shalimar-Multan Region

LCCA Ground Lahore

Mir Dad-Raweed Khan

Saadat Ali

Najamus Saeed

 

Rawalpindi Region-Sialkot Region

National Ground Islamabad

Javed Ashraf-Saifullah

Khateeb Rizwan

Shakeel Ahmed

16-19 Jan

Lahore Shalimar-Sialkot Region

Jinnah Stadium Siakot

Nadeem Iqbal-Mir Dad

Saadat Ali

Farrukh Ilyas

 

Multan Region-Rawalpindi Region

National Ground Islamabad

Javed Ashraf-Raweed Khan

Muhammad Javed

Adnan Farooq

Final

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

26-30 Jan

Top teams of both Groups

Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

 

 

 

 

MATCHES FOR SIX BOTTOM TEAMS

Pool A

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

04-07 Jan

 

 

Lahore Ravi-Hyderabad Region

Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

Hakeem Shah-Majid Hussain

Iqbal Sheikh

Arif Abdul Majeed

10-13 Jan

Faisalabad Region-Hyderabad Region

Sports Stadium Sargodha

Asif Yaqoob-Jamil Kamran

Nadeem Arshad

Nasir Khan

16-19 Jan

Faisalabad Region-Lahore Ravi

LCCA Ground Lahore

Majid Hussain-Asif Yaqoob

Khalid Niazi

Masood Ahmed

Pool B

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

04-07 Jan

Quetta Region-Bahawalpur Region

Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

Sajid Afridi-Asif Yaqoob

Shahid Butt

Shahid Gillani

10-13 Jan

Abbottabad Region-Quetta Region

Gohati Ground Swabi

Majid Hussain-Ihtshamul Haq

Zaigham Burki

Khurram Shahzad

16-19 Jan

Abbottabad Region-Bahawalpur Rgn

Sports Complex Mardan

Ihtshamul Haq-Saifullah

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Muhammad Arif Jr

 
One bottom team from each Pool of Bottom Six teams will be relegated to Grade-II tournament.
Note: The Match Officials for Final of Super Eight will be annouanced later.