PCB Logo

PCB holds player selection ceremony for Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2017-18

LAHORE September 6, 2017: The PCB held the first-ever Player Selection Ceremony for its premier First-class tournament Quaid-e-Azam Trophy season 2017-2018 at  Gaddafi Stadium. Eight Regional sides Lahore Blues, Lahore Whites, Karachi Whites, Rawalpindi, Islamabad, Faisalabad, FATA and Peshawar selected eight players each to complete their set of 20 players for the tournament.

All teams had earlier picked 12 players from their own region; the dozen selected also included two Emerging Players. The Player Selection Ceremony was held in a cordial atmosphere as all eight regions tried their best to make formidable combinations for the most competitive Four-Day tournament in the country.

The eight regions expressed their satisfaction at the smooth conduct of the ceremony and wholeheartedly accepted the new system which encourages meritorious selections. The Director Cricket Operations Haroon Rasheed thanked the regions for their cooperation on the occasion and re-endorsed the PCB’s trust in the regions.

“The regions are our arms; we want to give them maximum support since they produce talent at the grass root level and are the reason for Pakistan cricket’s success at the highest level which has recently culminated in the historic Champions Trophy success. Our domestic system is on the road to improvement and that’s the reason that the Player Selection Ceremony was introduced this year to add a new exciting dimension for the players besides further encouraging the role of new blood through induction of two Emerging Players in each squad.”

The eight squads are given below:

*The first ten players in each list were selected by the regions on their own.

*11th and 12th player on the list are emerging players selected by the respective region.

*From 13 to 20 are eight players in the list selected through player selection by each region.

NAMES OF REGIONAL TEAMS FOR QUAID-E-AZAM TROPHY 2017-2018

Sr.No.

PESHAWAR REGION

Sr.No.

FATA

1

ISRARULLAH

1

ASIF AFRIDI

2

ASHFAQ AHMED

2

SAMIULLAH JR.

3

SAHIBZADA FARHAN

3

MUHAMMAD ASAD AFRIDI

4

MEHRAN IBRAHIM

4

MUHAMMAD NAEEM

5

AKBAR BADSHAH

5

WILAYAT MUHAMMAD

6

JAMALUDDIN

6

REHAN AFRIDI

7

GOHAR ALI (WK)

7

SADAM AFRIDI

8

IMRAN KHAN SR.

8

MUHAMMAD SARWAR

9

TAJ WALI

9

ASIF ALI

10

NASIR AHMED

10

REHMATULLAH

11

NABI GUL

11

MUHAMMAD NISAR AFRIDI

12

ZAWAN AHMED

12

IRFANULLAH SHAH

13

SHAHZAIB AHMED

13

MUKHTAR AHMED

14

BADSHAH HUSSAIN

14

SAJJAD HUSSAIN

15

NASIR AWAIS

15

AHSAN BHATTI

16

SHAH FAISAL

16

SALMAN IRSHAD

17

MUHAMMAD AQIB

17

HAFEEZUR REHMAN

18

UBAIDULLAH

18

YASIR HAMEED

19

UMAR ISLAM

19

SOHAIL AKHTAR

20

FAWAD AKBAR

20

ABDUL AZIZ

Sr.No.

LAHORE REGION (W)

Sr.No.

LAHORE REGION (B)

1

USMAN SALAHUDDIN

1

SAAD NASIM

2

RIZWAN HUSSAIN

2

RAZA ALI DAR

3

ANAS MAHMOOD

3

SALMAN ALI AGHA

4

FAHADUL HAQ

4

WAQAS SALEEM

5

AMEER HAMZA

5

ZAINUL HASNAIN

6

UMAID ASIF

6

FARHAN KHAN

7

WAQAS AHMED

7

BILAWAL IQBAL

8

MUHAMMAD IRFAN

8

AIZAZ CHEEMA

9

ADNAN RASOOL

9

QAISAR ASHRAF

10

MUHAMMAD AFTAB

10

TAYYAB TAHIR

11

AFTAB AZWAR

11

ALI MUSTAFA

12

SALMAN FAYYAZ

12

ALI ZARYAB ASIF

13

HARIS SOHAIL

13

INAM JAVED

14

SHOAIB AKRAM

14

IRFAN HAIDER

15

IRFAN ZAMAN

15

SHAHID NAWAZ

16

MUHAMMAD MOHSIN

16

HARIS NAZAR

17

MUHAMMAD WAQAS

17

SAIFUR REHMAN

18

UMAR FAROOQ

18

MOBEEN HAMEED

19

ASFAND MEHRAN

19

QAMBER IQBAL

20

HAMZA AKBAR

20

ASADULLAH

Sr.No.

FAISALABAD REGION

Sr.No.

RAWALPINDI REGION

1

ABDUL SAMAD

1

SOHAIL TANVEER

2

MUHAMMAD SALEEM

2

ABID HASSAN

3

MUHAMMAD TALHA

3

SAAD ALTAF

4

AHMED SAIFI

4

NAZAR HUSSAIN

5

ASAD RAZA

5

UMAR WAHEED

6

ASIF ALI

6

SARMAD HAMEED

7

AMEER HAMZA

7

NAVEED MALIK

8

MUHAMMAD IFTIKHAR

8

MUZAMIL NIZAM

9

SAEED AJMAL

9

NADEEM SIKANDER

10

NASEER AKRAM

10

ATAULLAH

11

ATEEQUR REHMAN

11

UMAR MASOOD

12

RAEES AHMED

12

ZEESHAN MALIK

13

ATIF JABBAR

13

BEHRAM KHAN

14

IBTISAM SHEIKH

14

RAMEEZ ALAM

15

ALI SHAN

15

SHAHRYAR GHANI

16

HASSAN MEHMOOD

16

BABAR AGA

17

SHAHID KHAN

17

HASEEB AZAM

18

MOID SHEIKH

18

TALHA QURESHI

19

AMMAR MEHMOOD

19

NAQI RAZA

20

IMRAN ALI

20

SHAHZAD AHMAD

Sr.No.

ISLAMABAD REGION

Sr.No.

KARACHI REGION (W)

1

IMMAD WASIM

1

KHURRAM MANZOOR

2

HASAN ALI

2

FAISAL IQBAL

3

ZOHAIB AHMED

3

MUHAMMAD SAMI

4

SARMAD BHATTI

4

ANWAR ALI

5

FAIZAN RIAZ

5

MUHAMMAD HASAN

6

SHAHZAD AZAM RANA

6

AZAM HUSSAIN

7

HAMZA NADEEM ABBASI

7

FARAZ ALI

8

SHAHID YOUSAF

8

RAZAUL HASSAN

9

ABID ALI

9

MUHAMMAD WAQAS SR

10

ALI SARFARAZ

10

HAMZA GHANCHI

11

Arsal Shaikh

11

HASSAN KHAN

12

MUHAMMAD NAQASH

12

DANISH AZIZ

13

SADAIF MEHDI

13

USMAN KHAN

14

BABAR REHMAN

14

ABDULLAH MUQADDAM

15

AFAQ RAHEEM

15

MOAZAM MALIK

16

FAHAD IQBAL

16

YASIR MUSHTAQ

17

MUNIRUR REHMAN TANZIL

17

MOHTASHIM ALI

18

MUHAMMAD SHAHID

18

ADEEL MALIK

19

SYED MUZAMIL SHAH

19

OWAIS REHMANI

20

NASEERULLAH MEHSOOD

20

AHMED IQBAL

SiteLock