Schedule of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2012-2013 (Sponsored by Faysal Bank)

Lahore December 17, 2012:   Pakistan Cricket Board today announces the schedule of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy First Class Tournament starting from 26th December 2012.  14 Teams divided in two Groups will compete in this trophy.

SUPER EIGHT STAGE FOR TOP EIGHT TEAMS

Top Four teams from each group will play Super Eight Stage. Top four teams from each group will be called as per following for Super Eight Stage Matches

Group - I: A, B, C and D

Group - II: E, F, G and H

The teams of Group (A) and (B) of Super Eight Stage matches are B, D, E & G and F, H, A & C respectively. The Top Teams of each group from Super Eight Stage will qualify for the Final.

MATCHES FOR SIX BOTTOM TEAMS

The Bottom Three teams from Pool A and B will play Matches for Six Bottom Teams. Bottom Three teams from each Pool will be called as per following for the Next Stage Matches.

POOL - A: P, Q and R
POOL - B: X, Y and Z

The Teams of Pool (A) and (B) of bottom teams for next stage matches are X, Z & Q  and P, R & Y respectively. The Top Teams of each Pool will qualify for the Final.

Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2012-2013

GROUP - I

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

26-29 Dec

Karachi Region (B)-Quetta Region

NBP Stadium Karachi

Ghaffar Kazmi-Nadeem Iqbal

Khalid Niazi

Salman Hussain

 

Lahore Ravi-Sialkot Region

Zahoor Elahi Stadium Gujrat

Kamal Marchant-Raweed Khan

Muhammad Anees

Sajjadul Hassan

 

Islamabad Region-Multan Region

Diamond Ground Islamabad

Ahsan Raza-Ihtshamul Haq

Khateeb Rizwan

Khurram Shahzad

01-04 Jan

Karachi Region (B)-Peshawar Region

National Stadium Karachi

Ghaffar Kazmi-Nadeem Iqbal

Ilyas Khan

Imran Ali

 

Multan Region-Quetta Region

Multan Cricket Stadium Multan

Ahsan Raza-Majid Hussain

Muhammad Javed

Zulfiqar Ali

 

Lahore Ravi-Islamabad Region

Diamond Ground Islamabad

Kamal Marchant-Raweed Khan

Khateeb Rizwan

Adnan Farooq

07-10 Jan

Karachi Region (B)-Sialkot Region

NBP Stadium Karachi

Ghaffar Kazmi-Nadeem Iqbal

Ilyas Khan

Imran Ali

 

Lahore Ravi-Quetta Region

LCCA Ground Lahore

Kamal Marchant-Raweed Khan

Muhammad Anees

Abdul Hameed

 

Peshawar Region-Multan Region

Multan Cricket Stadium Multan

Aftab Gillani-Akram Raza

Muhammad Javed

Muhammad Akbar

13-16 Jan

Islamabad Region-Sialkot Region

Jinnah Stadium Sialkot

Shozab Raza-Ahmed Shahab

Khalid Niazi

Farrukh Ilyas

 

Peshawar Region-Quetta Region

Arbab Niaz Stadium Peshawar

Zameer Haider-Akram Raza

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Nadeem Akhtar

 

Lahore Ravi-Multan Region

Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

Akmal Hayat-Saqib Khan

Azizur Rehman

Najamus Saeed

19-22 Jan

Karachi Region(B)-Multan Region

Multan Cricket Stadium Multan

Aftab Gillani-Akram Raza

Muhammad Javed

Zulfiqar Ali

 

Quetta Region-Islamabad Region

Diamond Ground Islamabad

Tahir Shah-Saqib Khan

Muhammad Anees

Adnan Farooq

 

Peshawar Region-Sialkot Region

Arbab Niaz Stadium Peshawar

Ahmed Shahab-Qaisar Waheed

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Nadeem Akhtar

25-28 Jan

Quetta Region-Sialkot Region

Zahoor Elahi Stadium Gujrat

Shozab Raza-Ahmed Shahab

Azizur Rehman

Sohail Zaidi

 

Karachi Region (B)-Lahore Ravi

Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

Akmal Hayat-Nadeem Iqbal

Khalid Niazi

Azhar Hussain

 

Peshawar Region-Islamabad Region

Arbab Niaz Stadium Peshawar

Tahir Shah-Akram Raza

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Noor Muhammad

31Jan-3Feb

Islamabad Region-Karachi Region (B)

Diamond Ground Islamabad

Ahmed Shahab-Sajid Afridi

Khateeb Rizwan

Adnan Farooq

 

Multan Region-Sialkot Region

Jinnah Stadium Sialkot

Zameer Haider-Shozab Raza

Muhammad Anees

Farrukh Ilyas

 

Lahore Ravi-Peshawar Region

LCCA Ground Lahore

Akmal Hayat-Majid Hussain

Saadat Ali

Najamus Saeed

GROUP - II

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

26-29 Dec

Lahore Shalimar-Karachi Region (W)

National Stadium Karachi

Aftab Gillani-Sajid Afridi

Ilyas Khan

Muhammad Ahsan

 

Hyderabad Region-Abbottabad Rgn

Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

Saleem Badar-K.mahmood Sr.

Musaddaq Rasool

Arif Abdul Majeed

 

Faisalabad Region-Bahawalpur Rgn

Iqbal Stadium Faisalabad

Shozab Raza-Qaisar Waheed

Nadeem Arshad

Tahir Suhaib

01-04 Jan

Karachi Region (W)-Abbottabad Rgn

NBP Stadium Karachi

Tahir Shah-Sajid Afridi

Anwar Khan

Muhammad Ahsan

 

Lahore Shalimar-Bahawalpur Region

LCCA Ground Lahore

Riazuddin-Saqib Khan

Khalid Niazi

Azhar Hussain

 

Hyderabad Region-Rawalpindi Region

Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

Saleem Badar-K.mahmood Sr.

Musaddaq Rasool

Anjum Baig

07-10 Jan

Abbottabad Region-Bahawalpur Rgn

Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

Saleem Badar-Qaisar Waheed

Nadeem Arshad

Shahid Gillani

 

Karachi Region(W)-Rawalpindi Rgn

National Stadium Karachi

Akmal Hayat-Sajid Afridi

Anwar Khan

Salman Hussain

 

Lahore Shalimar-Faisalabad Region

Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

Riazuddin-Saqib Khan

Saadat Ali

Masood Ahmed

13-16 Jan

Karachi Region(W)-Hyderabad Region

Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

Saleem Badar-K.mahmood Sr.

Anwar Khan

Arif Abdul Majeed

 

Rawalpindi Region-Faisalabad Region

Pindi Stadium Rawalpindi

Ahsan Raza-Ihtshamul Haq

Khateeb Rizwan

Shakeel Ahmed

 

Lahore Shalimar-Abbottabad Region

Gohati Cricket Ground Swabi

Riazuddin-Majid Hussain

Saadat Ali

Aamer Sharif

19-22 Jan

Hyderabad Region-Bahawalpur Rgn

Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

Saleem Badar-K.Mahmood Sr.

Saadat Ali

Hafeezur Rehman

 

Lahore Shalimar-Rawalpindi Region

Mirpur Stadium AJK

Riazuddin-Sajid Afridi

Musaddaq Rasool

Shakeel Ahmed

 

Faisalabad Region-Abbottabad Rgn

Gohati Cricket Ground Swabi

Zameer Haider-Ahsan Raza

Azizur Rehman

Muhammad Arif Jr.

25-28 Jan

Karachi Region(W)-Bahawalpur Rgn

Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

Saleem Badar-Raweed Khan

Muhammad Javed

Hafeezur Rehman

 

Rawalpindi Region-Abbottabad Rgn

Gohati Cricket Ground Swabi

Ihtshamul Haq-Qaisar Waheed

Nadeem Arshad

Khurram Shahzad

 

Hyderabad Region-Faisalabad Rgn

Iqbal Stadium Faisalabad

Zameer Haider Majid Hussain

Musaddaq Rasool

Noor Nabi

31Jan-3Feb

Lahore Shalimar-Hyderabad Region

Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

Kamal Marchant-Aftab Gillani

Azizur Rehman

Abdul Hameed

 

Rawalpindi Region-Bahawalpur Rgn

Pindi Stadium Rawalpindi

Tahir Shah-Akram Raza

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Shakeel Ahmed

 

Karachi Region(W)-Faisalabad Rgn

Sports Stadium Sargodha

Ihtshamul Haq-Ghaffar Kazmi

Nadeem Arshad

Nasir Khan

SUPER EIGHT STAGE FOR TOP EIGHT TEAMS

GROUP - A

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

06-09 Feb

B Vs E

 

 

 

 

 

D Vs G

 

 

 

 

12-15 Feb

B Vs D

 

 

 

 

 

E Vs G

 

 

 

 

18-21 Feb

B Vs G

 

 

 

 

 

D Vs E

 

 

 

 

GROUP - B

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

06-09 Feb

F Vs A

 

 

 

 

 

H Vs C

 

 

 

 

12-15 Feb

F Vs H

 

 

 

 

 

A Vs C

 

 

 

 

18-21 Feb

F Vs C

 

 

 

 

 

H Vs A

 

 

 

 

FINAL

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

24-28 Feb

Top teams of both Groups

 

 

 

 

MATCHES FOR SIX BOTTOM TEAMS

POOL - A

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

06-09 Feb

X Vs Q

 

 

 

 

12-15 Feb

X Vs Z

 

 

 

 

18-21 Feb

Q Vs Z

 

 

 

 

POOL - B

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

06-09 Feb

P Vs Y

 

 

 

 

12-15 Feb

P Vs R

 

 

 

 

18-21 Feb

Y Vs R

 

 

 

 

FINAL

Date

Matches

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

24-28 Feb

Top teams of both Pools

 

 

 

 

The Venues and Match Officials for Super Eight Stage and for matches of Six bottom teams will be announced later