Lahore March 5, 2012: PCB Women Wing is organizing 7th National Women Cricket Championship in three different zones of Pakistan i.e. Lahore, Islamabad & Rawalpindi. The championship will commence from 9th March 2012.
Total 14 Teams including 11 Regional Teams along with the ZTBL, HEC and Pakistan Boards teams will be participating in this championship. After the initial round, each winner team of its particular zone will play a Triangular League in Islamabad to determine the contestants of the Final which will be played on 24th March 2012.
All the matches are of 50 overs a side and will start at 0930 hrs. The draws are as follows:-
DRAWS 9th - 24th Mar, 2012 | ||
POOL-A | POOL-B | POOL-C |
Lahore | ZTBL | Pakistan Universities |
Islamabad | Rawalpindi | Karachi |
Multan | Sialkot | Faisalabad |
Abbottabad | Peshawar | Hyderabad |
Quetta | PK Boards |
Zone (A) at ISLAMABAD- (10 matches) | ||
Date | Activity | Venue |
7.Mar (Wed) | Arrival of Teams | |
8.Mar (Thu) | Rest | |
9.Mar (Fri) | ISB vs ABT | National Ground |
LHR vs QUT | Marghazar Ground | |
10.Mar (Sat) | MUL vs ABT | Marghazar Ground |
LHR vs ISB | National Ground | |
11.Mar (Sun) | Rest | |
12.Mar (Mon) | LHR vs ABT | Marghazar Ground |
MUL vs QUT | National Ground | |
13.Mar (Tue) | ISB vs MUL | National Ground |
ABT vs QUT | Marghazar Ground | |
14.Mar (Wed) | Rest | |
15.Mar (Thu) | LHR vs MUL | Marghazar Ground |
ISB vs QUT | National Ground | |
16.Mar (Fri) | Departure of Teams for FINAL Round |
Zone (B) at LAHORE- (10 matches) | ||
Date | Activity | Venue |
7.Mar (Wed) | Arrival of Teams | |
8.Mar (Thu) | Rest | |
9.Mar (Fri) | RWP vs PSH | MT Whites |
ZTBL vs PKB | Lahore Gymkhana Grnd | |
10.Mar (Sat) | SLKT vs PSH | Ittefaq Cricket Ground |
RWP vs ZTBL | Lahore Gymkhana Grnd | |
11.Mar (Sun) | Rest | |
12.Mar (Mon) | ZTBL vs PSH | Lahore Gymkhana Grnd |
SLKT vs PKB | MT Whites | |
13.Mar (Tue) | RWP vs SLKT | Lahore Gymkhana Grnd |
PSH vs PKB | MT Whites | |
14.Mar (Wed) | Rest | |
15.Mar (Thu) | ZTBL vs SLKT | MT Whites |
RWP vs PKB | Lahore Gymkhana Grnd | |
16.Mar (Fri) | Departure of Teams for FINAL Round |
Zone (C) at RAWALPINDI - (6 matches) | ||
Date | Activity | Venue |
10.Mar (Sat) | Arrival of Teams | |
11.Mar (Sun) | Rest | |
12.Mar (Mon) | HEC vs KAR | KRL Ground |
FSB vs HYD | Shalimar Ground | |
13.Mar (Tue) | HEC vs FSB | KRL Ground |
KAR vs HYD | Diamond Ground | |
14.Mar (Wed) | Rest | |
15.Mar (Thu) | KAR vs FSB | KRL Ground |
HEC vs HYD | F-9 Park Cricket Ground | |
PSH vs PKB | MT Whites | |
16.Mar (Fri) | Departure of Teams for FINAL Round |
FINAL ROUND at ISLAMABAD – (4 matches) | ||
Date | Activity | Venue |
16.Mar (Fri) | Arrival of Teams at FINAL ROUND | |
17.Mar (Sat) | Rest | |
18.Mar (Sun) | Winner-A vs Winner-B | National Ground |
19.Mar (Mon) | Rest | |
20.Mar (Tue) | Winner-B vs Winner-C | Diamond Ground |
21.Mar (Wed) | Rest | |
22.Mar (Thu) | Winner-A vs Winner-C | Diamond Ground |
23.Mar (Fri) | Rest | |
24.Mar (Sat) | FINAL | Diamond Ground |
25.Mar (Sun) | DEPARTURE OF TEAMS |